Privacy policy

This privacy policy has been issued to inform, which personal data we process, for what purposes data is processed and how and where it is processed in connection with our services including www.soulclick.io, www.soulclick.ch and other offers published under the Soulclick brand.

For specific or additional offers and services, additional data protection declarations, as well as other legal documents, such as our general terms and conditions (GTC), terms of use and/or terms of participation, may apply.

1. Contact

Responsibility for the processing of personal data:

Soulclick
a brand of Marketing Monkeys GmbH
Rötistrasse 2A, 4532 Feldbrunnen (Switzerland)
info@soulclick.io

We would like to highlight that in specific cases, other persons may be responsible for processing of personal data.

2. Processing of personal data

2.1 Terminology

Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, collection, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use, of personal data.

2.2 Legal basis

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law such as, in particular, Federal law on data protection (DSG) and the Ordinance to the Federal Law on Data Protection (VDSG) and with European Data Regulations (GDPR).

2.3 Nature, scope and purpose

We process personal data that we require to professionally provide our services as consultants, software partner and technology service provider for non-profits, agencies and partners in a permanent, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. Such personal data can fall into the categories of inventory and contact data, browser and device data, content data, meta data and usage data, location data, sales data, contract data and payment data.

We process personal data for the duration required for the respective purpose(s) or as required by law. Personal data whose processing is no longer required will be anonymized or deleted. Persons whose data we process generally have a right to deletion.

As a matter of principle, we process personal data only with the consent of the data subject, unless the processing is permitted for other legal reasons, for example, for the performance of a contract with the data subject and for corresponding pre-contractual measures, to protect our legitimate interests, because the processing is evident from the circumstances or based upon prior information.

In this context, we process in particular information that data subjects voluntarily and personally provided to us when contacting us - for example, by letter, email, contact form, social media or telephone - or when using our website. We may store such information, for example, in a Customer Relationship Management system (CRM Software) or with comparable tools. If you transmit data about other persons to us, you are obligated to ensure data protection, with respect to such persons, as well as to ensure the accuracy of such personal data.

We moreover process personal data, received from third parties, obtained from publicly available sources or collected in the course of providing our services, if and to the extent that such processing is permitted for legal reasons.
Personal data from job applications are only processed insofar as they are required for the assessment of suitability for an employment relationship or for the subsequent execution of an employment contract. The personal data required for the application procedure is derived from the information requested or provided, for example, in the context of a job advertisement. Applicants have the option of voluntarily providing further information for their respective applications.

2.4 Processing of personal data by third parties (also abroad)

We may process personal data by the help of or jointly with third parties. Such third parties are data providers whose services we use. We herewith confirm to ensure appropriate data protection for such third parties.

Such third parties are generally located in Switzerland as well as in the European Economic Area (EEA). However, such third parties may also be located in other states and territories on earth as well as elsewhere in the universe, provided that their data protection law guarantees adequate data protection in the opinion of the¬†Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC/ED√ĖB), or if adequate data protection is guaranteed for other reasons, such as through a corresponding contractual agreement, in particular on the basis of standard contractual clauses, or through a corresponding certification. Exceptionally, such a third party may be in a country without adequate data protection, provided that the data protection requirements for this, such as the express of consent of the data subject, are met.

3. Data subject rights

Data subjects whose personal data we process have the rights under Swiss data protection law. These include the right to information as well as the right to correction, deletion or blocking of the personal data processed.

Data subjects whose personal data we process, have a right of appeal to a competent supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

4. Data security

We take appropriate, suitable technical and organizational measures to ensure data protection and, in particular, data security. However, despite such measures, the processing of personal data on the Internet, can always have security gaps. We can therefore not guarantee absolute data security.

Access to our online offer takes place via encryption (SSL/TLS, in particular with the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure, abbreviated HTTPS). Most browsers mark encryptions with a padlock sign in the address bar.

Access to our online offering is subject - like all Internet use - to mass surveillance without cause or suspicion, as well as other surveillance by security authorities in Switzerland, the European Union (EU), the United States of America (USA) and other countries. We cannot directly influence the corresponding processing of personal data by secret services, police agencies and other security authorities.

5. Use of the website

5.1 Cookies

We may use cookies for our website. Cookies - both our own cookies (first-party cookies) and cookies from third parties whose services we use (third-party cookies) - are data that are stored in your browser. Such stored data need not be limited to traditional cookies in text form. Cookies cannot execute programs or transmit malware such as Trojans and viruses.

Cookies can be stored temporarily in your browser as "session cookies" when you visit our website or for a certain period of time as so-called permanent cookies. "Session cookies" are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Permanent cookies have a specific storage period. In particular, they allow us to recognize your browser, next time you visit our website and thus, for example, contribute to measuring the reach of our website. However, permanent cookies can, for instance, also be used for Online Marketing purposes.

You can disable cookies in your browser settings at any time in whole, or in part, as well as delete them. Without cookies, our website may no longer be fully functional. We ask you - if and to the extent necessary - actively for your consent for the use of cookies.

In the case of cookies used for performance and reach measurement or for advertising, a general objection ("opt-out") is possible for numerous services via the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI), YourAdChoices (Digital Advertising Alliance) or Your Online Choices (European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance, EDAA).

5.2 Server-Logfiles

We may collect the following information for each access to our website, provided that this information is transmitted by your browser to our server infrastructure or can be determined by our web server: Date and time, including time zone, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access status (HTTP status code), operating system including user interface and version, browser including language and version, individual sub-page of our website accessed including amount of data transferred, website last accessed in the same browser window (referer or referrer).

We store such information, which may also constitute personal data, in server log files. The information is necessary to provide our online offer permanently, user-friendly and reliably and to ensure data security and thus in particular the protection of personal data - also by third parties or with the help of third parties.

5.3 Tracking Pixel

We may use tracking pixels on our website. Tracking pixels are also known as web beacons. Tracking pixels - also from third parties, whose services we use - are small, usually invisible images that are automatically retrieved when you visit our website. Tracking pixels can be used to collect the same information as server log files.

6. Notifications and Messages

We send notifications and messages such as newsletters and other Marketing messages by email and through other communication channels such as instant messaging, SMS, WhatsApp and by mail.

6.1 Performance and Traffic Tracking

Notifications and messages may contain web links or tracking pixels that record whether an individual message was opened, and which web links were clicked. Such web links and tracking pixels may also track usage of notifications and communications on a personal basis. We need this statistical recording of usage for performance and reach measurement to be able to offer notifications and communications effectively, securely, reliably and in a user-friendly manner, based on the needs and reading habits of the recipients.

6.2 Consent and Recall

As a matter of principle, you must clearly express consent to the use of your email address and other contact addresses, unless such use is permitted for other legal reasons. For any consent to receive emails, we use the "double opt-in" procedure, where possible, i.e., you will receive an email with a web link that you must click to confirm, so that no misuse by unauthorized third parties can take place. We may log such consent including your Internet Protocol (IP) address, date and time for evidence and security reasons.

You can unsubscribe from notifications and communications such as e.g., Newsletters, at any time. This is subject to notifications and communications that are absolutely necessary for our offer. By unsubscribing, you can object to the statistical recording of usage for performance and reach measurement.

6.3 Service provider for notifications and messages

We send notifications and messages via third-party services or with the help of service providers. Cookies may also be used in the process. We ensure appropriate data protection for such services as well.

The following third-party services are used:

7. Social Media

We are present on social media platforms and other online platforms to communicate with interested persons and to inform them about our offer. In doing so, personal data may also be processed outside of Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA).

The General Terms and Conditions (GTC) and Terms of Use, as well as data protection declarations and other provisions of the individual operators of such online platforms, also apply in each case. These provisions inform about the rights of data subjects, which include in particular the right to information.

8. Erfolgs- und Reichweitenmessung

We use services and programs to determine how our online offering is used. In this context, we can, for example, measure the success and reach of our online offering and the effect of third-party links to our website. However, we can also, for example, test and compare how different versions of our online offering or parts of our online offering are used ("A/B test" method + heatmap analysis). Based on the results of the performance and reach measurement, we can in particular correct errors, strengthen particularly popular content or make improvements to our online offering.

9. Third party services

services are also used to embed content on our website. Such services - for example, hosting and storage services, video services and payment services - require your Internet Protocol (IP) address, as such services cannot otherwise transmit the corresponding content. Such services may be located outside of Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA), provided that adequate data protection is guaranteed.

For their own security, statistical and technical purposes, third parties whose services we use, may also process data related to our offer, as well as from other sources - including cookies, log files and tracking pixels - in aggregated, anonymized or pseudonymized form.

9.1 Digital infrastructure

We use third-party services in order to be able, to make use of the digital infrastructure required, for our offering. These include, for example, hosting and storage services from specialized service providers.

The following services are used:

9.2 Contact options

We use third-party services to better communicate with you and other users, such as customers, suppliers and agency partners. We also ensure appropriate data protection with such third parties.

9.3 Audio and Video conferencing

We use audio and video conferencing services to communicate with our customers and others. We can use them, for example, to conduct audio and video conferences, virtual meetings and training courses such as webinars. In addition to this privacy policy, any terms and conditions of the services used, such as terms of use or privacy statements, also apply.

The following services are used:

9.4 Geographical Maps

We use third party services to embed geopraphical maps on our website.

The following services are used:

9.5 Audiovisual

We use third-party services to enable the direct playback of audiovisual media such as music or videos on our website.

The following services are used:

10. Final provisions

We can change and adjust this data protection and privacy declaration at any time. We will inform about such adaptations and additions in an appropriate form, in particular by publishing the respective current data protection declaration on our website.

We use various measures (e.g. cookies) to improve the user experience and to ensure optimal service. By confirming "Accept all" you agree to the use of all cookies and measures. By clicking the "Accept selection" button, you only agree to the measures you have selected. You can find further measures under Private Policy.

More

Necessary

These measures are necessary to perform the core functions of this website, such as security-related functions. These measures allow us to recognize whether you wish to remain logged in to your profile in order to provide you with quick access to our services when you revisit our website.

Performance

To continuously improve our website, we track data for statistical and analytical purposes. For example, we use these cookies to measure how often users return and which features they use.

Comfort

We use these cookies to make the use of the web services more comfortable for you. For example, we remember which areas of the website you have already visited and can thus help to improve the user experience.